Privacy Notice - Hirers and Associated Staff

Although we have tried to make this Privacy Notice as straight forward as possible, some may find it difficult to understand. Please contact the school Data Protection Lead, details at the end of this notice, for further help if needed.

This notice explains how we use information about you and what we do with it. We call this information about you ‘personal data’ or personal information’.

Collecting and storing hirer information

We process personal data relating to hirers and their associated staff.

We will not give information about our hirers or their staff to anyone without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

Storing hirer data

We will keep information relating to a letting for a period of 7 years after the last date of hire.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it or for as long as the law requires us to. Most of the information we have about you will be in our hirers file. We have a policy which explains how long we keep information, it is called the Records Retention Policy and if you would like to discuss this in greater detail please contact the school’s Data Protection Lead.

Any personal data that we are required to keep about our hirers is securely stored, with limited access for staff. You will not suffer any detriment or harm by having it stored in/on our secure systems.  We do use a third party supplier as a data processor as they provide us with software to enable us to manage the administration of our lettings, this is an internet based package.  There are a limited number of staff who have access to this system.  Each member of staff has a unique username and password and these are not shared with anyone.  The third party supplier has access to the system for maintenance and operational reasons, we have a data sharing agreement in place with this supplier.

We use the hirer data to:

  • Administer and manage the bookings of the school facilities
  • To ensure compliance with Safeguarding Statutory Regulations
  • To ensure compliance with Health and Safety Statutory Requirements
  • To ensure compliance with Insurance Regulations
  • To process financial transactions necessary for the hire of our facilities and comply with Financial Regulations

The categories of hirer information that we collect and hold include:

  • Personal information (such as – name, address, phone number, email address)
  • Special Category data (such as – Criminal Activity – CRB /DBS number)
  • Insurance Details
  • Coaching / Professional accreditation information

The lawful basis on which we use this information

All data we process is in accordance with the rules as laid down in statute, including the General Data Protection Regulations and Children Act 2014.

Where we rely on consent to process personal data about individuals, we ensure that we obtain that consent freely and in a positive manner. Anyone whose personal data is processed on the basis of consent can withdraw that consent easily and quickly. See “Requesting access to personal data & individual rights” listed later in this notice”.

Please note that the main reasons for our processing of personal and sensitive information is due to

  1. We need to, to comply with the law
  2. We need to, to carry out a task in the public interest
  3. We need to, protect someone’s interests
  4. To communicate with you/hirers

If you would like to discuss this in greater detail please contact the school’s Data Protection Lead.

Who will see your personal data

We will only share your information with people who have a legal or operational reason to see it.

CCTV

Our school uses Closed Circuit Television cameras for the purposes of monitoring our premises. There are visible signs showing that CCTV is in operation and images from this system are securely stored where only a limited number of authorised persons may have access to them. We may be required to disclose CCTV images to authorised third parties such as the police to assist with crime prevention or at the behest of a court order.

Requesting access to personal data & individual rights

The General Data Protection Regulations and associated Data Protection Act 2018 allows individuals the right to access the information that we hold about them. To make a request for information please contact the Data Protection Lead on  0208 551 4321 or alternatively email dataprotection@ecaterham.net

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice or request information please contact:

Melinda Gooding, Data Protection Lead / School Business Manager, 020 8551 4321 or email

dataprotection@ecaterham.net

Please note our Statutory Data Protection Officer details are below:

Fiona Alderman, London Borough of Redbridge, Lynton House, 255-259 High Road, Ilford, IG1 1NY

dataprotection.schools@redbridge.gov.uk

Alternatively, should we not be able to provide a satisfactory answer to your request in the first instance, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Downloads

Page Downloads Date  
Privacy Notice - Hirers 29th May 2018 Download