Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Name  Role
Ms Belinda Chapple Head Teacher
Ms H Davis Deputy Head Key Stage 4  Teaching and Learning
Ms A Haastrup-Onilogbo Deputy Head  Key  Stage 3 Community Engagement
Mr É Casey Assistant Head Key Stage 5 and Safeguarding
Ms S Plume Assistant Head Inclusion
Mr K Smith Assistant Head Standards
Ms M Gooding Business Manager
Ms S Daly PA to Head Teacher & HR and Cover Assistant

Year Leaders and Pastoral Support

Name Role Subject
Ms D Glaser Year Leader 7 Drama
Ms K Parker Year 7 Year Leader and Pastoral Support Assistant  
Mr T Coker Year Leader 8  
Mr M Osman Year Leader 9  
Ms S Cassidy Year Leader 10  
Ms R Fletcher Year Leader 11  
Ms A Machniicki Year Leader Sixth Form P.E.

Art

Name Role Subject
Mr D Earl Subject Leader Art
Ms L Brandreth Teacher Art
Mr R Leech Teacher Art
Ms M O’Connor Art Assistant  

Business Studies

Name Role Subject
Mr M Buadi Head of Business Studies Bus.&Comm.
Ms S Frederick Teacher Bus.&Comm.
Mr  É Casey Assistant Headteacher Bus & Comm.
Ms Z Shafi Teacher Bus & Comm.
Ms E Akpodae Teacher Bus & Comm.

Design and Technology, Food and Textiles

     
Name Role Subject
Ms S Buxoo Curriculum Area Leader & Subject Leader Food CDT
Ms V Langloh Teacher CDT
Ms S Williams Teacher CDT
Mr N Panagiotopoulos Teacher CDT
Mr I Ihozo Teacher CDT
Ms C Kaur Food Tech Assistant CDT
Ms N Colley Food Tech Assistant CDT
Mr T Case CDT Technician CDT

Drama

Name Role Subject
Ms D Threadwell Subject Leader Drama
Ms D Glaser Teacher Drama

EAL

Name Role Subject
Ms F Wheatley Subject Leader  DEMA
Ms S Reed DEMA Support Assistant DEMA
Ms D Bex Learning Support Assistant DEMA
Ms E Bradbeer EAL Bilingual Support Assistant DEMA

English

Name Role Subject
Ms K Taburet Curriculum Area Leader English
Ms A McGivern Deputy Curriculum Area Leader English
Ms J  Hundleby Teacher Responsibility Post English
Mr N Speight Teacher English
Ms C Malik Teacher English
Ms S Begum Teacher English
Mr R Hannan Teacher English
Ms M Taylor Learning Support Assistant English

French/ Spanish

Name Role Subject
Ms J Taylor Subject Leader Spanish Spanish
Mr E Charpentier Subject Leader French French
Ms D Morales Teacher Spanish
Ms S Plume Assistant Headteacher French
Ms D Alarcon-Mcallister Teacher French

Geography

Name Role Subject
Mr C Hunter Subject Leader Geography
Ms B Gabbidon Teacher Geography

HIP

Name Role Subject
Ms L Hutchins Curriculum Area Leader H.I.P.
Ms C Strath Teacher H.I.P.
Ms S Adam Teacher H.I.P.
Mr B Schulte Teacher H.I.P.
Ms N Landon HIP Special Support Assistant H.I.P.
Ms F Welling HIP Special Support Assistant H.I.P.
Ms L Da Costa HIP Special Support Assistant H.I.P.
Mr C Cann HIP Special Support Assistant H.I.P.
Mr S Hack Speech and Language Therapist H.I.P.

History

Name Role Subject
Ms N Weinfass Subject Leader History
Mr A Darr  Teacher History
Ms L Kemal-Hilmi Teacher History

ICT

Name Role Subject
Mr J Ince Subject Leader ICT
Ms D Kumar Teacher ICT

Mathematics

Name Role Subject
Ms C Ejiofor Curriculum Area Leader Mathematics
Mr R Ali Deputy Curriculum Leader Mathematics
Ms P Ojha Teacher Mathematics
Ms P Sanger Teacher Mathematics
Mr D Siriwarnage Teacher Mathematics
Mr F Merwanji Teacher Mathematics
Ms M Younis Teacher Mathematics

Media Studies

Name Role Subject
Mr P Carpenter Subject Leader Media Studies

Music

Name Role Subject
Mr D Neville Subject Leader Music
Mr T Mackenzie Teacher Music

PE

Name Role Subject
Mr J Middleweek Subject Leader  P.E.
Ms A Machnicki Teacher P.E.
Mr M Tinker Teacher P.E.
Ms J Cresswell Teacher P.E.
Ms V McMahon School Games Organiser P.E.
Ms L Whymark School Games Organiser P.E.

Psychology

Name Role Subject
Mr B Johnson  Teacher Psychology

PSHCE & RE

Name Role Subject
Ms S Saddique Subject Leader P.S.H.C.E/RE
Ms G Chakravarthi Teacher Responsibility Post R.E
Mr R Olaneye Teacher Responsibility Post and House Co-ordinator P.S.H.C.E. / RE

Science

Name Role Subject
Mr R Inayat Subject Leader Science
Mr C Constantine Teacher Science
Mr B Koomson Teacher Responsibility Post Science
Ms M Naik Teacher Science
Mr G Ocansey Teacher Science
Ms K Sembi Teacher Responsibility Post Science
Mr R Samuel Teacher Science
Ms H Ahmad Teacher Science
Ms A Rahman Learning Support Assistant Science
Ms S Dawson Science Technician Science
Ms K Jacobs Science Technician Science
Ms J Parish Science Technician Science

SEN

Name Role Subject
Mr R Parker Curriculum Area Leader SEN
Ms A Mifsud Assistant Learning Co-Ordinator SEN
Ms  J  Smith Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Prabhakar Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms S Sheikh Qualified Teacher SEN
Ms J Bunyard Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Elliott Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms H Felix Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Hiller-Addis Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms S Akhter Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms P Marchant Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms R Goyal Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Mercer Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms M Prior Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms K Sehmby Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Phipps Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms C O'Connor Special Support Assistant SEN
Ms J Sheehan Special Support Assistant SEN
Mr S Miah Behaviour Mentor SEN

Sociology

Name Role Subject
Ms E Christofides Subject Leader Sociology
Mr A  Ali Qualified Teacher Sociology

Administration, Education & Business Support

Name Role
Ms M Vali Student Services Team Leader
Ms P Richards Business Support/Sixth Form Admin
Ms R Curpen Finance Officer
Mrs K Smith Examinations Officer
Ms C Conway Business Support Manager
Mr  M Chowdhry  Data and Student Services Manager
Ms D Lennon Data Officer
Ms R Bergin HR Officer
Ms D West Administrative Assistant
Ms D Murdoch Receptionist
Ms L Meilack Welfare Assistant
Mr A Cohen Cover Supervisor
Ms R Hannan Cover Supervisor
Ms J Vincent Administrative Officer 6th Form
Ms R Parvin Business Admin 
Mrs B Dayal Business Admin
Ms R Sian Business Support

Facilities/ Premises Team

Mr G Ball Premises Manager
Mr  G Sharma Assistant Premises Manager
Mr A Sharp Handyperson
Mr J Boulahlib-Toffs Community Facilities Manager
Mr M Fletcher Pool Attendant
Ms C Kaur Midday Assistant
Ms P Marchant Midday Assistant
Ms M Prior Midday Assistant
Ms J Vincent Midday Assistant
Ms J Mercer Midday Assistant
Ms K Sehmby Midday Assistant
Ms D West Midday Assistant
Ms M Taylor Midday Assistant
Ms R Hannan Midday Assistant
Ms J Elliott Midday Assistant

ICT and Multimedia

Name Role
Mr J Kalmakrian Resources Manager
Mr F Patel IT Systems Manager
Mr A Parker ICT Technician
Mr S Hussain ICT Apprentice

Facebook

@Caterham.High.School
Year 8 students showing off their skills in sewing and cutting. Potential designers in the making or top surgeons?
@Caterham.High.School
Well Done to Everyone who participated
@Caterham.High.School
@Caterham.High.School
Chess Club for students in years 7-10 held in the Learning Resource Centre every Monday and Wednesday at 3.05pm.
@Caterham.High.School
Reminder students finish normal time on Friday 15th February and return normal time on Monday 25th February.
@Caterham.High.School
Year 9 students participating in a joint intergenerational workshop. Both groups enjoyed the session enormously and learnt a great deal from each other.
@Caterham.High.School
Two Year 8 students attended the Student Alliance Meeting at Seven Kings High School where they had to work with other students from other schools to produce their ideas for fundraising. They then had to present to the Teachers from the Teaching School Alliance.
@Caterham.High.School
Thank you letter to schools from London Borough of Redbridge regarding the Holocaust Memorial Event.
@Caterham.High.School
Year 7 students making a fruit crumble in Food Technology.
@Caterham.High.School
Good luck to Year 11 student Zainab for the Redbridge Elections.
@Caterham.High.School
Thanks to Dan and Tink from Play Believers for the Year 9 workshop and talk about school students working with different generations.
@Caterham.High.School
Thanks to Dr Nash from Southampton University for delivering a workshop on The Extended Project Qualification (EPQ) to Sixth Form students.
Find us on Facebook