Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Name  Role
Ms B Chapple Headteacher
Mr M Rudland Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral, Behaviour, Character, Community) 
Mr K Smith Deputy Headteacher (Standards)
Mr É Casey Assistant Headteacher (Safeguarding)
Ms V Cassettari Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion)
Ms S Plume Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral)
Mr P Stubbs Assistant Headteacher (Sixth Form)
Mr C Hunter Associate Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and Learning)
Ms C Lazic Business Manager
Ms S Daly PA to Headteacher 

Year Leaders

Name Role Subject
Ms G Chakravarthi Year Leader 7 R.E/Citizenship
Mr M Tinker Year Leader 8 P.E.
Ms D Alphonse Year Leader 9 Geography
Ms D Glaser/Ms B Brocki Year Leader 10 Drama
Ms A Adesina Year Leader 11 Maths
Ms A  Machnicki  Head of Sixth Form P.E.

Pastoral Care Centre (PCC)

Name Role
Ms S Cassidy Pastoral Support Team Manager
Ms J SIngh-Jarrold Behaviour Mentor
Ms R Fletcher Pastoral Support Team
Mr R Pike Pastoral Support Team
Ms S Badat Pastoral and Attendance Administrator (KS3 and KS4)
Ms P Richards Pastoral and Attendance Administrator (KS3 and KS4)

 

Art

Name Role Subject
Mr D Earl Subject Leader Art
Ms L Brandreth Teacher/Head of Year Art
Ms A Shuttleworth Teacher Art
Mr J Cook Technician Art

Business Studies

Name Role Subject
Dr E Ofer Curriculum Leader  Bus &Comm.
Ms M Bhutta Subject Teacher Bus &Comm.
Mr E Casey Assistant Headteacher Bus & Comm.
Mr P Stubbs Assistant Headteacher Bus & Comm.
Ms I Imasuen Subject Teacher Bus & Comm.

Computing

Name Role Subject
Dr E Ofer Curriculum Leader Bus. & Comm.
Mr C Palmer Subject Teacher Computing
Mr R Piacentini Subject Teacher Computing

Design and Technology, Food and Textiles

Name Role Subject
Ms S Buxoo Subject Leader Textiles CDT
Ms S Williams Subject Leader Design and Technology CDT
Mx Z Lomax Teacher  CDT
Ms C Kaur Food Tech Assistant CDT
Ms N Colley Food Tech Assistant CDT
Mr P Parkes Design and Technology Technician CDT

English

Name Role Subject
Mr T Bibby Curriculum Area Leader English
Ms R Bashir Deputy Curriculum Leader English
Ms K Taburet Teacher English
Ms K Bassett Teacher English
Ms M Zahid Teacher English
Ms H Tariq Teacher English
Ms M Cela Teacher English

French/ Spanish

Name Role Subject
Mr E Charpentier Subject Leader  French/Spanish
Ms S Ricci Teacher French/Spanish
Ms D Morales Teacher Spanish
Ms S Plume Assistant Headteacher French

Geography

Name Role Subject
Mr C Hunter Subject Leader Geography
Ms D Alphonse Teacher/Head of Year Geography

History

Name Role Subject
Ms N Weinfass Subject Leader History
Ms A Copsey Teacher History
Mr I Abdulkhaliq Teacher History
Mr N Roberts Teacher History

Inclusion Department

Name Role Subject
     
Ms V Cassettari Inclusion Lead Inclusion Department
     
SEN    
Ms J Ridley SENCO Consultant SEN
Ms C Warnock SENCO SEN
Ms A Misfud Inclusion Co-ordinator SEN
Ms J Phipps Teaching Assistant SEN
Ms C O'Connor Teaching Assistant SEN
Ms M Taylor Teaching Assistant SEN
Ms Z Daniel Teaching Assistant SEN
Ms I Eeles Teaching Assistant SEN
     
HIP    
Ms C Strath Teacher of the Deaf HIP
Mr B Schulte Teacher of the Deaf HIP
Ms F Welling Education Communicator HIP
Ms L Da Costa Teaching Assistant HIP
     
EAL    
Ms J Nica Lead EAL
Ms E Bradbeer Teaching Assistant EAL

 

Mathematics

Name Role Subject
Ms C Ejiofor Curriculum Area Leader Mathematics
Mr M Miah Lead Practitioner Mathematics
Mr O Dhani Teacher Mathematics
Ms O Haydari Teacher Mathematics
Ms A Adesina Teacher Mathematics
Mr H Hamid Teacher Mathematics
Mr T Halstead Teacher Mathematics

PE

Name Role Subject
Mr J Middleweek Subject Leader  P.E.
Ms C Semon Teacher  
Ms A Machnicki Teacher/Head of Sixth Form P.E.
Mr M Tinker Teacher/Head of Year P.E.
Mr  J Cloak PE Technician P.E
Ms C Marsh School Games Organiser P.E

Performing Arts

Name Role Subject
Ms D Threadwell Curriculum Leader Performing Arts
Ms D Glaser Teacher Drama
Mr M Rudland Deputy Headteacher Music

PSHCE & RE

Name Role Subject
Ms S Saddique Subject Leader P.S.H.C.E/RE
Ms G Chakravarthi Teacher Responsibility Post R.E
Mr R Olaneye Teacher Responsibility Post and House Co-ordinator P.S.H.C.E. / RE

Science

Name Role Subject
Mr R Inayat Subject Leader Science
Mr N Hussain Teacher Science
Ms P Nijher Teacher Science
Mr B Koomson Teacher Responsibility Post Science
Ms M Naik Teacher Science
Mr G Ocansey Teacher Science
Mr R Samuel Teacher Science
Ms S Stock Science Technician Science
Ms K Jacobs Science Technician Science

Social Sciences

Name Role
Sociology  
Ms N Yasmin Teacher
Ms P Brocki Head of Year 9
Health and Social Care  
Ms L Atoku Teacher 
Ms P Brocki Head of Year 9
Psychology  
Ms H Abbas Subject Leader
Mr P Stubbs Assistant Headteacher
Criminology  
Ms N Yasmin Teacher
Ms P Brocki Head of Year 9

Administration, Education & Business Support

Name Role
Ms M Vali Student Services Team Leader
Ms B Dayal Admissions and Welfare Officer
Ms D Murdoch Student Services/Reception
Ms D West Attendance
Ms D Venner HR Manager
Ms C Conway Careers Leader/Business Support Manager
Ms P Richards Business Support/Pastoral Care Centre
Ms R Sian Business Support
Ms R Curpen Finance Officer
Ms K Smith Examinations Officer
Ms A Jhita Exams Assistant
Mr  M Chowdhry  Data Manager
Mr A Cohen Cover Supervisor
Ms J Vincent Sixth Form Attendance & Administrative Officer

Facilities/ Premises Team

Mr S Goodheart Site Manager
Mr S Blatchford Caretaker
Mr M Oakley Caretaker
Mr J Boulahlib-Toffs Community Facilities Manager
Ms C Kaur Midday Assistant
Ms P Marchant Midday Assistant
Ms J Vincent Midday Assistant
Ms K Sehmby Midday Assistant
Ms M Taylor Midday Assistant
Ms J Elliott Midday Assistant

ICT and Multimedia

Name Role
Mr J Kalmakrian Resources Manager
Mr F Patel IT Systems Manager
Mr A Parker ICT Technician
Mr S Hussain ILT Technician

Facebook

@Caterham.High.School
Halloween Event – 30th October What are your plans for Halloween? 👻👀 Come to Ilford Town Centre on the 30th of October for a fun-filled day of frighteners set to entertain the family. Loads of surprises including the 1959 Ghostbusters Cadillac and trails for all to enjoy! Visit the inilford website www.inilford.com for more information.
@Caterham.High.School
Well done to the students of the week from years 8 and 9
@Caterham.High.School
inIlford World Food Festival – 16th October Visit Ilford High Road on the 16th of October with your loved ones for a World-Wide food celebration! 🥳🤩 In honour of Black History Month and World Food Day, inIlford will be hosting a food festival. The event will feature art trails, town centre dance performances, decorative props and much more. Visit the inilford website www.inilford.com for more information.
@Caterham.High.School
The Caterham Way Launch
@Caterham.High.School
Thanks to @Thefixupteam for their brilliant sessions on believe as part of our Caterham Way launch
@Caterham.High.School
Launch of The Caterham Way today - year 7 students engaged in persevere
@Caterham.High.School
Thanks to @RedbridgeDrama Centre for the performance of ‘Cat Call’ to our year 12 students.
@Caterham.High.School
Last night at Open Evening the Performing Arts Department challenged the Year 6 visitors ( the detective inspectors ) to uncover the ‘ who dunnit? ‘ The answer was Miss Scarlett who poisoned Professor Plum. Congratulations to all those who correctly calculated she was the guilty character.
@Caterham.High.School
@Caterham.High.School
Students from Years 10, 11 and 12 attended a performance of Macbeth at The Globe Theatre. @globetheatre
@Caterham.High.School
Thanks to @NazLegacy for inviting us to the launch of Black History Month at Downing Street. @johnsonbeharry was an inspiration to our Year 10 students with his amazing story.
@Caterham.High.School
Year 10 students arriving at Downing Street for the launch of Black History Month
Find us on Facebook